Your Personal Data

Precision Sequencing will be what’s known as the ‘Joint Data Controller’ of your personal data with Glasgow Polyomic, The Centre for Virus Research, Stratified Medicine Scotland Innovation Centre and Glasgow Precision Oncology Lab in the University of Glasgow.

Why we need it

We are collecting your basic personal data such as name, email address and contact details (including all additional information pertaining to your project); in order to progress your project. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is consent (signed during the quotation process) while undertaking a project with Precision Sequencing at the University of Glasgow.

What we do with it and who we share it with

  • All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at Precision Sequencing at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom.
  • All data provided is stored securely on internal password protected servers.

How long do we keep it for

All enquiries and project data – Your data will be retained by Precision Sequencing for 5 years, after which data will be anonymized and retained for a further 5 years. After this time, data will be securely deleted.

What are your rights?*

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or, erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact dp@gla.ac.uk.

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dataprotectionofficer@glasgow.ac.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/